Side Door

Midtown East Gastropub and Sports Bar Happy Hour
Happy HourMon–Fri 3–8 PM happy hour
Best forLong weekday happy hour and game-day screens near Bloomingdale’s
The Deal ✓ Verified June 2026
Side Door runs a happy hour Monday through Friday from 3 to 8 PM, with $7 covering margaritas, well drinks, sangria, beer and house wine. The draw here is a long five-hour weekday window where a flat $7 gets you margaritas (mango and watermelon are the crowd favorites), wells, sangria, beer or house wine. Pair a $7 pour with the feta fries or Korean wings and you can catch a game and stay well under $30.

Happy Hour at Side Door

Side Door is Midtown East’s gastropub-meets-sports-bar, a laid-back, British-leaning room just steps from Bloomingdale’s on East 57th Street. Seven-plus TVs line the walls, there’s Wi-Fi and outlets at every seat, and a spacious back area handles private parties and overflow on game nights.

The kitchen leans international and comforting — think Romanian mici and sliders, Hungarian crepes, schnitzel, pierogi, Korean wings and feta fries. On a normal afternoon it’s a relaxed spot to work or grab a drink; when a game is on, it fills with fans and turns up the volume.

The Happy Hour

Side Door’s happy hour runs Monday through Friday from 3 PM to 8 PM. A flat $7 covers margaritas, well drinks, sangria, beer and house wine — one of the longer weekday happy-hour windows in Midtown East, and an easy pairing with the bar’s international small plates.

The Room

A long, TV-lined bar with a retro, British-pub feel up front and a roomy back area built for groups and events. Screens are angled for game-watching, every seat has an outlet, and DJ nights and big matches shift the mood from mellow to boisterous.

Who Side Door Is For

OccasionWhy It Works
Game daySeven-plus screens and all the channels make it a solid Midtown spot to catch a match.
Post-work drinkThe 3–8 PM happy hour lands right when the Midtown East office crowd clocks out.
Cheap roundA flat $7 on margaritas, wells, sangria, beer and wine keeps the tab down.
Group hangThe spacious back area and private-party space suit larger crews and events.

More NYC Happy Hours

Continental Sports Lounge · Financial District

FiDi’s John Wick Sports Bar With Happy Hour Seven Days a Week

Sushi Yasuda · Midtown East

Sushi Yasuda has been one of New York’s most revered sushi rooms since 1999, a purist temple of Edomae technique a block from Grand Central.

The Stag’s Head · Midtown East

The Stag’s Head is a snug, woodsy bi-level craft beer bar in Midtown East, on 51st Street near 2nd Avenue.

Side Door FAQ

What are Side Door’s happy hour hours?
Monday through Friday from 3 PM to 8 PM.

What’s the happy hour deal at Side Door?
A flat $7 covers margaritas, well drinks, sangria, beer and house wine.

What neighborhood is Side Door in?
Midtown East, at 151 East 57th Street near Bloomingdale’s and the Lexington Av/59 St station.

Is Side Door a sports bar?
It’s a gastropub and sports bar hybrid, with seven-plus TVs for games plus an international pub menu.

Happy hour times and deals last verified June 2026. Details can change — confirm with Side Door before visiting for a specific deal.

Scroll to Top