New York City / Bar Food

Best Bar Food
in NYC

The food you actually order at the bar — the great burgers, the cheap oysters, the wings and the nachos, named by dish and price.

Kitchens run late — and a few of these (Upstate, El Vez, Pinch) have real happy-hour food deals below.

  • 12 spots, by dish
  • burgers to oysters
  • from $11
  • HH deals flagged

The short version

  • Best splurge burgerMinetta Tavern – the dry-aged Black Label, $38.
  • Best cheap burgerCorner Bistro – the cash-only Bistro Burger, $19.
  • Best oyster dealUpstate – 6 oysters + a NY beer for $12, daily 5-7pm.
  • Cult burgerRaoul’s – bar-only, twelve a night, $32.
  • Best dumpling dealPinch Chinese – a $9 dumpling combo, weekdays 5-7pm.

The best bar food in NYC is mostly a burger conversation: Minetta Tavern’s dry-aged Black Label ($38) is the splurge, Corner Bistro’s griddled Bistro Burger ($19) is the cash-only classic, and Raoul’s bar-only burger ($32, twelve a night) is the cult one. Beyond the patties, the moves are Upstate’s oyster happy hour (a half-dozen plus a beer for $12, daily 5-7pm), Cervo’s crispy shrimp heads, and Pinch’s $9 happy-hour dumplings. This guide is dish-led: every pick names the exact thing to order and what it costs, so you’re not guessing at the bar. Twelve spots across burgers, oysters, dumplings, wings and nachos – and the three with real happy-hour food deals are flagged.

At a glance

Every pick names the dish and the price. Tap a number on the map to place it.

SpotSignatureArea$
Minetta TavernBlack Label BurgerGreenwich Village$$$
Corner BistroBistro Burger, cash-onlyWest Village$$$
Raoul’sBar-only burger, 12/nightSoHo$$$
Peter LugerLuger-Burger, lunch onlyWilliamsburg$$$
EmilyEmmy Double StackWest Village$$$
Donovan’s Pub$17.50 cheeseburgerWoodside, Queens$$$
Cervo’sCrispy shrimp headsLower East Side$$$
UpstateOysters + beer $12 HHEast Village$$$
Pinch ChinesePork soup dumplingsSoHo$$$
St. AnselmLive-fire butcher’s steakWilliamsburg$$$
El VezNacho Mama + HH wingsBattery Park City$$$
Blind TigerMac & cheese, wingsWest Village$$$

Map: where these 12 spots are

These 12 spread across Manhattan, Brooklyn and Queens – tap any pin for the dish, the price, and directions.

Pins are numbered to match the table above – tap any pin for details and directions.

The best bar burgers

The patty is the point. More cheap-beer rooms in our best dive bars guide.

Minetta Tavern

Historic 1937 tavern, upscale, iconic · 113 MacDougal St $$$
Black Label Burger$38
Good to knowBook ahead; the bar is the walk-in

The splurge bar burger and the one worth it. Minetta’s Black Label Burger ($38) is a dry-aged prime blend with caramelized onions and pommes frites – the burger every other ‘best burger’ list has to answer to. The Verdict: sit at the bar, order it with a martini, don’t flinch at the price. The Honest Caveat: it’s a hard reservation and the room is a scene, so the bar is your best walk-in shot. The regular Minetta Burger ($33) is the slightly saner move.

Corner Bistro

Old-school cash-only cheap-beer dive · 331 W 4th St $$$
The Bistro Burger$19
Good to knowCash only, and there’s a line

The opposite end of the burger spectrum, and just as essential. Corner Bistro has been slinging the Bistro Burger ($19) in a dark West Village room since forever, and it’s still the move: griddled, no-frills, best with a cheap beer. The Verdict: this is what a bar burger is supposed to be. The Honest Caveat: it’s cash-only in-house and gets a line, so bring bills and patience. There’s a new East Village outpost now, but the original is the one.

Raoul’s

Dark moody French bistro, cult burger · 180 Prince St $$$
The Raoul’s Burger$32
Good to knowBar-only, 12 a night – get there early

The cult burger you have to work for. Raoul’s peppercorn-crusted burger with Saint-Andre cheese and an au poivre sauce ($32) is bar-only and capped at 12 a night – the scarcity is the whole legend. The Verdict: get there early, grab a bar seat, and order it before they’re gone. The Honest Caveat: no burger in the dining room (except weekend brunch), so if you came for it, the bar is the only play. Moody, French, worth the hunt.

Peter Luger

1887 steakhouse institution, cash-only · 178 Broadway $$$
The Luger-Burger (lunch only)market
Good to knowCash / debit / Luger Card only

The steakhouse burger that regulars sneak in at lunch. Luger’s Luger-Burger is served daily until 3:45pm only, and it’s the insider order – the same dry-aged beef and bacon that makes the steaks famous, for a fraction of the tab. The Honest Caveat: Luger takes cash, debit or the Luger Card, no credit cards, and doesn’t publish prices, so bring cash and don’t expect a number online. The Verdict: the best-value bite at a 130-year-old institution. Lunch only.

Emily

Detroit-style pizza and burger, buzzy · 35 Downing St $$$
Emmy Double Stack Burger$29
Good to knowAlso: the Colony pizza; book ahead

The other great West Village burger, hiding behind the pizza. Emily’s Emmy Double Stack ($29) – dry-aged beef, EMMY sauce, caramelized onion on a pretzel bun with waffle fries – is regularly called one of the best in the city. The Verdict: get the burger and split a Colony pizza, and you’ve had a perfect bar dinner. The Honest Caveat: it’s buzzy and small, so book. The Local Move: the burger sells out some nights, so order it first.

Donovan’s Pub

1966 Irish pub, burger legend · 57-24 Roosevelt Ave $$$
The Donovan’s cheeseburger$17.50
Good to knowQueens burger legend since 1966

Worth the trip to Queens for a burger. Donovan’s in Woodside has been a 1966 Irish pub institution, and the cheeseburger ($17.50) – a griddled, juicy, old-school patty – carries an ‘Award Winner’ tag on the menu for a reason. The Verdict: this is a proper neighborhood-pub burger, the kind Manhattan mostly lost. The Local Move: sit in the back room, order a Guinness, take the 7 train home. Cheap, classic, unpretentious.

Oysters, dumplings & the raw bar

Briny, shareable, and two with real happy-hour deals. See our $1 oyster happy hours.

Cervo’s

Iberian seafood, natural wine, intimate · 43 Canal St $$$
Crispy shrimp heads$12
Good to know$4 oysters, natural wine

The bar snack that ruins other bar snacks. Cervo’s tiny Iberian seafood room on Canal does crispy fried shrimp heads ($12) you eat whole, plus Maine oysters ($4 each) and natural wine. The Verdict: this is the move for a two-person raw-bar-and-wine night that doesn’t feel like a chain. The Honest Caveat: it’s small and popular, so come early or put your name down. The Why: everything’s fresh, briny, and built to share over a bottle.

Upstate

Tiny no-freezer seafood, craft beer · 95 First Ave $$$
Oysters + a NY craft beer$12 HH
Good to knowHH 5-7pm daily: 6 oysters + a beer

The oyster happy hour that’s actually a deal. Upstate is a tiny East Village seafood spot with no freezer – everything’s fresh daily – and the happy hour (5-7pm, every day) gets you a half-dozen oysters plus a New York State craft beer for $12. The Verdict: that’s the best raw-bar deal in the neighborhood, full stop. The Honest Caveat: it’s cramped and fills up, so get there right at 5. Order more oysters; you’ll want them.

Pinch Chinese

Buzzy Chinese, dumplings, natural wine · 177 Prince St $$$
Pork soup dumplings$18
Good to knowHH weekdays 5-7pm: $9 dumpling combo

The dumpling that’s worth ordering two of. Pinch on Prince Street does pork soup dumplings ($18) with a serious, slurp-worthy broth, and runs a ‘Happy Millennial Hour’ on weekdays (5-7pm) with a $9 dumpling combo. The Verdict: this is the bar-snack sleeper on the list – great dumplings, natural wine, a real deal at happy hour. The Local Move: come at 5 for the combo, stay for a bottle. Order the soup dumplings and the dan dan noodles.

Wings, nachos & the grill

The rest of the bar menu done right — game-day food and a live-fire steak.

St. Anselm

Live-fire steakhouse, rustic, meaty · 355 Metropolitan Ave $$$
The Butcher’s Steak$34
Good to knowLive-fire, no reservations

For when ‘bar food’ means a piece of grilled meat. St. Anselm in Williamsburg cooks over live fire, and the Butcher’s Steak ($34) – a garlic-buttered hanger – is one of the best cheap-ish steaks in the city. The Verdict: this is a meat-lover’s bar dinner, loud and rustic and worth the wait. The Honest Caveat: no reservations and a long line on weekends, so put your name down and drink next door while you wait. Get the grilled artichoke too.

El Vez

Loud festive Mexican party spot · 259 Vesey St $$$
Nacho Mama$20
Good to knowHH: 6 wings $12, birria fries $14

The nachos-and-wings play down by the water. El Vez in Battery Park City does a proper festive Mexican bar menu – the Nacho Mama ($20) is a full loaded platter – and runs a real happy hour (Mon-Thu 4-7, Fri 2-7) with 6 wings for $12 and birria fries for $14. The Verdict: it’s the after-work move in a part of town short on them. The Honest Caveat: it’s loud and party-forward, not intimate. Come for the deal and the queso, bring a group.

Blind Tiger

Iconic cramped craft-beer temple · 281 Bleecker St $$$
Mac & cheese$11
Good to knowWings $19, nachos $15

A great beer bar that quietly feeds you well. Blind Tiger on Bleecker is a cramped craft-beer temple, and the food punches up: mac & cheese ($11), a serious plate of wings ($19), loaded nachos ($15), and a five-cheese grilled cheese. The Verdict: order the mac, get a rare draft, and settle in. The Honest Caveat: it’s small and gets packed when there’s a keg event, so go off-peak. The Why: nobody treats bar food as an afterthought here.

Best Bar Food NYC: FAQ

What is the best bar food in NYC?

For burgers: Minetta Tavern’s Black Label ($38) is the splurge, Corner Bistro ($19) the cash-only classic, and Raoul’s bar-only burger ($32) the cult pick. Beyond burgers, Upstate’s happy-hour oysters (6 plus a beer for $12), Cervo’s crispy shrimp heads, and St. Anselm’s live-fire Butcher’s Steak are the standouts.

Where’s the best bar burger in NYC?

Minetta Tavern’s dry-aged Black Label Burger ($38) tops most lists; Corner Bistro’s Bistro Burger ($19) is the cheap classic; Raoul’s ($32, bar-only, twelve a night) is the hardest to get; and Peter Luger’s lunch-only Luger-Burger is the steakhouse insider order. Emily’s Emmy Double Stack ($29) rounds it out.

Which NYC bars have happy-hour food deals?

Three on this list run real ones: Upstate (half-dozen oysters plus a NY craft beer for $12, daily 5-7pm), El Vez (6 wings for $12 and birria fries for $14, Mon-Thu 4-7 and Fri 2-7), and Pinch Chinese (a $9 dumpling combo on weekdays 5-7pm). The rest are worth it at full price.

What bar food is cash-only in NYC?

A few classics still are: Corner Bistro is cash-only in-house, and Peter Luger takes cash, debit or its own Luger Card but no credit cards. Bring bills for the old-school spots; the rest take cards.

Where’s the best bar food in Brooklyn and Queens?

In Brooklyn, St. Anselm in Williamsburg for the live-fire Butcher’s Steak and Peter Luger for the lunch burger. In Queens, Donovan’s Pub in Woodside for a $17.50 cheeseburger that’s worth the 7 train. All three are worth leaving Manhattan for.

Last updated: July 2026. Hours, prices and menus change – confirm with the venue before you go. Spot something out of date? Let us know.

Scroll to Top