New York City / Steakhouses

Best Steakhouses
in NYC

Everyone can tell you the best steak in New York. We will tell you how to eat it for under $40.

Three of these run a real timed deal — Hawksmoor’s $25 lunch from noon, Gage & Tollner and Jake’s in the late afternoon.

  • 18 verified rooms
  • burgers from $24.95
  • steak from $25
  • full dinner from $46

The short version

  • Best deal in the cityJake’s Steakhouse in Riverdale — a $46 prix fixe all day Sunday to Friday, plus $6 burger night on Mondays.
  • Best steak under $30Hawksmoor — $25 for charcoal steak frites, Mon–Sat noon to 3pm, in the best room on this list.
  • Best cheap door to a legendKeens Pub Room — a $27.50 burger in an 1885 chophouse. Ask for the pub side.
  • Best drink dealGage & Tollner — $10 martinis, $4 drafts and $9 oysters, Mon–Thu 5–6pm.
  • Best per dollarCOTE Flatiron — $82 for four cuts, banchan, stews and dessert. Book Flatiron, not Madison.

The best steakhouses in NYC right now are Peter Luger, Keens, Hawksmoor, COTE and St. Anselm — and the useful part is that four of those five will feed you for well under $50 if you order the right thing. A New York steakhouse dinner in 2026 runs $77 to $165 for the steak alone before sides, so this guide is organised around the cheap door: which rooms run an actual timed deal, which have a bar or pub menu that is a real meal rather than a snack list, which are worth the full check anyway, and which have no cheap door at all and should be treated accordingly. Every price below was taken off the venue’s own menu in August 2026. Where a steakhouse publishes no prices — and several famous ones do not — we say so instead of guessing.

At a glance

The cheapest verified way into each room. Tap a number on the map to place it.

SteakhouseThe cheap way inDaysWindow$
Jake’s Steakhouse$46 prix fixe all day; 50% off at the barSun–Friprix fixe all day$$$
Gage & Tollner$10 martinis, $4 drafts, $9 oystersMon–Thu5–6pm$$$
Hawksmoor NYC$25 steak frites lunch; $10 BYO corkage MondaysMon–Sat12–3pm$$$
Delmonico’s$35 bar burger; $60 three-course lunch through Sept 6Dailylunch 12–3pm$$$
Keens SteakhousePub Room burger $27.50Mon–Fri11:45am–10:30pm$$$
Smith & Wollensky / Wollensky’s Grill$25 prime burger at Wollensky’s GrillDaily11:30am–1am$$$
Wolfgang’s Steakhouse — Park Avenue$24.95 burgerDaily11:45am–10pm$$$
Gallaghers SteakhouseLunch $20–$28 vs dinner steaks to $83Dailylunch 11:45am–3:45pm$$$
Quality Meats$28 burger (lunch only); hanger $48 at dinnerMon–Frilunch only$$$
4 Charles Prime Rib$38.99 wagyu burger; prime rib $79.99–$144.99Dailydinner$$$
Bowery Meat Company$38 wagyu burger; rib steak from $129Dailydinner only$$$
Benjamin SteakhouseDinner menu served at lunchDaily11am–3:30pm$$$
Peter Luger Steak HouseLuger-Burger (till 3:45pm); porterhouse for twoDaily11:45am–9:15pm$$$
Sparks Steak HouseNone — full check whenever you goMon–Sat12–10pm$$$
Old Homestead SteakhouseNone — dinner only, no printed pricesTue–Sunfrom 5pm$$$
St. Anselm$34 Butcher’s Steak (Angus hanger)Dailyfrom 5pm$$$
COTE Korean SteakhouseButcher’s Feast $82pp (four cuts)Dailyfrom 5pm$$$
Christos Steak HouseNone published — surf and turf, lobster mashTue–Sun4:30–9:30pm$$$

Map: where these 18 spots are

Midtown East and the Garment District carry the old guard; the genuine value is in Brooklyn, Riverdale and Astoria.

Pins are numbered to match the table above – tap any pin for the detail and directions.

Steakhouses with a real deal

The four rooms running an actual timed or posted deal in 2026. For more discounted windows near these, see our oyster happy hour guide and best restaurants in NYC.

Jake’s Steakhouse On now

Riverdale steakhouse with the best posted deal in the five boroughs · 6031 Broadway $$$
$46 prix fixe (cash) / $47.61 creditall day Sun–Fri
Bar happy hourMon–Fri 4–6pm at the bar

The single best-value steakhouse deal in New York City is in Riverdale, and almost nobody in Manhattan knows it. Jake’s posts a $46 prix fixe — $47.61 if you pay by card, they print both numbers — available all day Sunday through Friday. That is less than one Midtown sirloin for a full steakhouse dinner. On top of that: Monday is $6 burger night, and the bar runs 50% off select drinks and appetizers, 4–6pm Monday and Tuesday, 3–6pm Wednesday through Friday. The honest caveat: the prix fixe is not offered Saturdays, and the happy hour is bar-only. Sit at a table and you get none of it.

Gage & Tollner On now

1879 Brooklyn landmark, gas lamps and mahogany · 372 Fulton St $$$
$10 Teeny ’Tinis, $4 drafts, $8 wineplus a happy hour raw bar
Happy hourMon–Thu 5–6pm

The verdict: a $10 martini under gas lamps in an 1879 dining room is the most disproportionate deal on this page. Gage & Tollner runs seven Teeny ’Tini variations at $10 — Classic Gin, Dirty Vodka, Perfect, Gibson, Turf — alongside $4 draft beer, $8 wines by the glass, and a happy hour raw bar with oysters from $9. The local move: go at 5pm on a Tuesday, take the bar, order the Gibson and six oysters, and you are out for less than a Midtown cocktail costs. The honest caveat: the weeknight window is exactly one hour, and the restaurant’s own webpage and its own happy hour PDF disagree about Friday. Call before you plan a Friday around it.

Hawksmoor NYC On now

26-foot vaulted ceilings, 35-seat bar, British beef obsessives · 109 E 22nd St $$$
$25 one-course midweek lunchsteak frites or the burger
Midweek lunchMon–Sat 12–3pm

Worth it. Twenty-five dollars buys an 8oz slab of beef cooked over charcoal with beef-fat fries, in a room with a 26-foot vaulted ceiling off Gramercy Park. Two courses are $40, three are $55, and the single course can also be the Notorious B.E.E.F burger. Nothing else at this price is served in a room this good. The local move: the BYO Monday Wine Club is $10 corkage, one bottle per guest — bring something decent and the whole night changes shape. The honest caveat: the lunch ends at 3pm sharp and the kitchen then shuts until 5. Arrive at 3:10 and you are looking at a $55–$125 dinner menu in the same chair.

Delmonico’s

the 1837 original, reopened and running FiDi · 56 Beaver St $$$
$35 Delmonico Burger at the barprime short rib, fontina
Happy hourDaily bar menu

The oldest name in American fine dining has a bar menu that is a genuine alternative rather than a snack list: the Delmonico Burger at $35 (prime short rib, fontina, pickled red onion, mustard aioli), a prime rib sandwich at $38, steak on grilled sourdough at $29, lamb chops at $31. Right now there is also a three-course $60 lunch running daily through September 6, 2026 — the best number in the building while it lasts, though the whole table has to take it. The local move: it is two blocks from Continental Sports Lounge at 82 Beaver, so the pre-dinner drink problem solves itself. Reservations open six months out for parties up to ten; walk-ins go first-come at the bar.

The bar-menu move: legendary rooms, under-$40 checks

No happy hour, but a bar or pub menu that is a genuine meal. This is how New Yorkers actually eat in these places. More in our best burgers in NYC guide.

Keens Steakhouse

1885 chophouse, 50,000 clay pipes on the ceiling · 72 W 36th St $$$
Pub Room burger $27.50prime rib hash $28, steak tartare $27
Happy hourMon–Fri 11:45am–10:30pm

The single best value in any legendary New York steakhouse, and it is hiding in the front room. The Keens Pub Room menu runs a hamburger with fries at $27.50, Miss Keens Burger at $27.50, prime rib hash at $28, steak tartare at $27, and George’s turkey schnitzel at $26 — in the same 1885 building where the mutton chop is $73 and every steak is dry-aged on premises. The local move: ask for the pub side when you walk in. The honest caveat: it is a separate menu. Sit in the main dining room and the $27.50 burger is not available to you, no matter how nicely you ask.

Smith & Wollensky / Wollensky’s Grill

the only serious steakhouse room still going at 1am · 201 E 49th St $$$
Prime Wollensky’s Burger $25seven days, till 1am
Happy hourDaily 11:30am–1am

Two rooms, one kitchen, wildly different checks. The main dining room is an expense-account room at expense-account prices — porterhouse for two $155, bone-in rib $82, prime rib $82. Wollensky’s Grill next door serves the Prime Wollensky’s Burger at $25 and stays open until 1am, seven days a week. The verdict: if you are not expensing it, there is no argument for the dining room. The local move: this is the late-night play. There is nowhere else in Midtown East where you can get a serious prime burger from a steakhouse kitchen at midnight on a Tuesday.

Wolfgang’s Steakhouse — Park Avenue

vaulted Guastavino tile, ex-Luger waiter, dry-aged porterhouse · 4 Park Ave $$$
Burger $24.95steak sandwich $45.95
Happy hourMon–Sun 11:45am–10pm

The room is the reason: vaulted Guastavino tile at 4 Park Avenue, and a porterhouse programme run by a man who spent decades at Peter Luger. The honest caveat is the arithmetic. The porterhouse is priced per person at $77.95, so “for two” is $155.90 before you have ordered a single side. Ribeye is $94.95, filet $79.95, the Cajun tomahawk $175.95. The local move: the $24.95 burger is the honest value on this menu, and it puts you in the same room as the tile and the tiled arches for a quarter of the check. Lunch entrees run $29.95–$49.95 if you want a plate rather than a bun.

Gallaghers Steakhouse

95 years old, glass-walled dry-aging room, hickory coals · 228 W 52nd St $$$
Lunch sandwiches $20–$27same kitchen, third of the check
Happy hourDaily 11:45am–3:45pm

Go at lunch or skip it. Gallaghers has been open more than 95 years, ages its own USDA prime behind glass on West 52nd, and fires everything over hickory coals — and then prices dinner like the Times Square block it sits on, with steaks and chops running $30 to $83. Lunch, 11:45am to 3:45pm, is the identical kitchen and the identical aging room: sandwiches $20–$27, starters $14–$28, entree salads $23–$28. The verdict: same beef, same coals, a third of the check, and you are not sharing the dining room with the pre-theater rush.

Quality Meats

butcher-shop steel and butcher-block, a block off Central Park South · 57 W 58th St $$$
Bacon & Blue Burger $28lunch only
Happy hourMon–Fri lunch service

The Bacon & Blue Burger — bacon jam, blue cheese, frizzled onions — is $28 and it is the cheap door into a room a block off Central Park South. The honest caveat, and it matters: it is lunch-only. It does not appear on the dinner menu at all. Turn up at 8pm and your cheapest steak is a $48 hanger with brandied cherries, then it jumps straight to a $62 filet. Dinner prices are otherwise clear and fair for what they are: NY strip $72, bone-in dry-aged prime sirloin $82, 28-day dry-aged porterhouse $165. Order the corn creme brulee at $19. The menu calls it a house specialty, it arrives as a side, and it is essentially dessert. Nobody regrets it.

4 Charles Prime Rib

tiny, dark, Chicago-by-way-of-the-West-Village · 4 Charles St $$$
Double Wagyu Cheeseburger $38.99prime rib French dip $39.99
Happy hourDaily dinner

Prime rib in four escalating cuts — English $79.99, Chicago $104.99, the gorgonzola-aged 4 Charles Cut $119.99, the bone-in King Cut $144.99 — in a dark basement room the size of a studio apartment. Getting in is the entire problem. Resy drops vanish in seconds and there is a resale market for these tables, which tells you everything. The local move: if you do land a seat and do not want a three-figure check, the 10oz double wagyu cheeseburger is $38.99 and it is not a consolation prize. Go here instead if you want prime rib without the reservation war: Keens will sell you an English cut of prime rib at lunch and you can walk in.

Bowery Meat Company

downtown steakhouse, low light, no tourists · 9 E 1st St $$$
Bowery Wagyu Cheeseburger $38dry-aged rib steak from $129
Happy hourMon–Sun dinner only

The steakhouse for people who do not want to eat in a steakhouse. Thirty-day dry-aged prime alongside American and A5 wagyu, in a low-lit East Village room where nobody is celebrating a closed deal. Dry-aged bone-in rib steak starts at $129; the kosher-style 18oz ribeye starts at $145. The honest caveat: those prices float. “From $129” means the check climbs once you pick a weight, and there is no lunch, no brunch and no timed deal — dinner only, every day. The local move: the wagyu cheeseburger at $38 with Vermont cheddar and caramelized onions is the whole room at a third of the price.

Benjamin Steakhouse

half a block from Grand Central, ex-Luger kitchen · 52 E 41st St $$$
Full dinner menu available at lunchbreakfast from 7am
Happy hourMon–Sun lunch 11am–3:30pm

Dry-aged porterhouse from a kitchen with Peter Luger in its bloodline, half a block from Grand Central — which makes it the most convenient serious steakhouse in the city if you are catching a train. The honest caveat, and it is a real one: Benjamin publishes no a-la-carte prices anywhere on its own site. Not one. The only number you could plan around this summer was a $45 three-course Restaurant Week lunch, and that ends August 30, 2026. The local move: the full dinner menu is served at lunch, 11am to 3:30pm, so you can eat the whole programme in daylight — just ask what things cost before you order, because they are not going to tell you first.

The old guard, where there is no cheap door

Great rooms, full checks, no way around it. Worth knowing before you book — and see best date night restaurants if the occasion is the point.

Peter Luger Steak House

1887 beer hall under the Williamsburg Bridge · 178 Broadway $$$
Luger-Burger, till 3:45pm onlyno credit cards
Happy hourDaily burger till 3:45pm

The honest caveat first, because it is the thing that ruins people’s nights: Peter Luger still does not take credit cards. In 2026. The official policy is cash, a US debit card, a US check with ID, or a Peter Luger house card — credit works for online ordering only. The local move: the Luger-Burger, over half a pound on a bun, is served daily until 3:45pm and then vanishes from the menu entirely. That is the cheapest way into an 1887 dining room under the Williamsburg Bridge, and the burger is genuinely one of the best in New York. Come at 2pm on a weekday, bring cash, sit in the beer hall. The verdict: the room is unrepeatable. The dinner check is not the point of it.

Sparks Steak House

family-owned since 1966, wine cellar the size of a bank vault · 210 E 46th St $$$
No bar menu, no lunch dealbudget for a full check
Happy hourMon–Sun no deal

Family-owned since 1966, a few blocks from Grand Central, and famous for a wine list that people order dinner around rather than the other way round. The house steak is the prime sirloin. The honest verdict: there is no cheap door here. No bar menu, no lunch prix fixe, no happy hour, and the site is JavaScript-gated so you cannot even price it before you go. Whatever time you walk in, budget for a full dinner. Go here instead if you want the Midtown East steakhouse experience without the full check: Wollensky’s Grill is nine blocks away and will sell you a $25 prime burger until 1am.

Old Homestead Steakhouse

1868, Meatpacking, the giant cow above the door · 56 9th Ave $$$
No printed prices, no bar menuclosed Mondays
Happy hourTue–Sun dinner only

Open since 1868, with a fibreglass cow over the door on Ninth Avenue and a dining room that has watched the Meatpacking District turn into three different neighbourhoods. The Gotham Rib Steak is 24 ounces. There is a 20oz Kobe burger on the menu. The honest caveat: the official dinner menu is published with no prices next to any item, there is no lunch service, no bar menu, and it is closed Mondays. A menu with no printed prices is its own warning label. The verdict: go for the room and the history, go on a night someone else is paying, and do not go on a Monday.

Best per dollar, and worth the trip

Where the arithmetic actually works, including two outside Manhattan. Also see our best Korean restaurants in NYC.

St. Anselm

Williamsburg grill house, walk-in bar, no ceremony · 355 Metropolitan Ave $$$
Butcher’s Steak $34on the regular menu, not a special
Happy hourMon–Sun from 5pm (weekend lunch 12–4pm)

The best straight value on this page. A $34 Angus hanger with garlic butter, on the regular menu — not a special, not a window, not a prix fixe you have to ask about. Denver steak is $39, the chermoula flatiron $40, the NY strip au poivre $65. Bar seating is walk-in only, first come first served, which means no reservation war and no deposit. The honest caveat: the by-the-ounce cuts are how the check gets away from you. The Ax Handle Rib Eye is $4.45 an ounce, so a 26-ouncer is over $115, and it is not available within 45 minutes of closing. Order the Butcher’s Steak and stop reading the menu.

COTE Korean Steakhouse

Michelin-starred Korean steakhouse, smokeless grills, 1,200 wines · 16 W 22nd St $$$
Butcher’s Feast $82 per personfour cuts plus banchan and stews
Happy hourSun–Sat from 5pm

The best per-dollar steak meal in Manhattan, and it is not close. Eighty-two dollars a head at the Flatiron original buys the Butcher’s Feast: four cuts of USDA Prime and American Wagyu, beef consomme, banchan, scallion salad, egg souffle, two stews and soft serve with soy caramel. A single bone-in sirloin at a Midtown steakhouse costs more and comes with nothing. Go here, not the other one: the identical concept at the newer Madison Avenue room runs $115 a head. Same feast, $33 more. The honest caveat: it is loud, it is a hard two-hour turn, and Resy only takes parties of two to six — seven or more has to go through events.

Christos Steak House

Astoria steakhouse with a Greek accent and free valet · 4108 23rd Ave $$$
No published pricesfree valet parking
Happy hourTue–Sun 4:30–9:30pm

A steakhouse that calls itself American with a Greek twist, which in Astoria means the sides are better than they need to be — order the lobster mashed potatoes. It carries a 4.8 out of 5 across nearly 1,200 OpenTable reviews, the highest rating of any steakhouse we checked for this guide, with reviews still landing this month. The local move: free valet parking, which is close to unheard of in New York and the actual reason this room works for people driving in from Queens and Long Island. The honest caveat: nothing is priced online, there is no deal, it is dinner only and it is closed Mondays. You are going on a rating and a valet stand.

NYC steakhouses: FAQ

What is the best steakhouse in NYC?

Peter Luger and Keens are the two great historic rooms, and Hawksmoor is the best cooking of the modern group. But the most useful answer depends on budget: COTE’s $82 Butcher’s Feast is the best per-dollar steak meal in Manhattan, and St. Anselm’s $34 Butcher’s Steak is the best cheap one.

How much does a steakhouse dinner cost in NYC in 2026?

For the steak alone, roughly $77 to $165. Wolfgang’s porterhouse is $77.95 per person, Smith and Wollensky’s porterhouse for two is $155, Quality Meats’ dry-aged porterhouse is $165, and 4 Charles’ King Cut prime rib is $144.99. Add sides at $10 to $19 each. Several famous steakhouses, including Peter Luger, Old Homestead, Sparks and Benjamin, publish no prices on their own menus at all.

Which NYC steakhouses have a happy hour?

Very few. Gage and Tollner in Downtown Brooklyn runs $10 martinis, $4 drafts, $8 wines and a happy hour raw bar Monday to Thursday 5-6pm. Jake’s Steakhouse in Riverdale does 50% off select drinks and appetizers at the bar, 4-6pm Monday and Tuesday and 3-6pm Wednesday to Friday. Beyond those two, the deal is a lunch prix fixe or a bar menu rather than a discounted hour.

What is the cheapest way to eat at a famous NYC steakhouse?

Order off the bar or pub menu. Keens serves a $27.50 burger in its Pub Room, Wollensky’s Grill does a $25 prime burger until 1am seven days, Wolfgang’s burger is $24.95, Quality Meats’ is $28 at lunch, and Delmonico’s is $35. At Peter Luger the Luger-Burger is served until 3:45pm only. At Keens the pub menu is not available in the main dining room, so ask for the pub side when you arrive.

Does Peter Luger take credit cards?

No. As of 2026 Peter Luger still accepts only cash, US debit cards, a US check with ID, or its own Peter Luger card. Credit cards work for online ordering only. This catches out more first-time diners than anything else on this list.

Last updated: August 2026. Prices and hours change – confirm with the venue before you go. Spot something out of date? Let us know.

Scroll to Top